United 93, Close Encounters Of The Third Kind, and Fried Green Tomatoes. I love tons of movies. But I seem to watch those three in particular every couple months.
United 93, Close Encounters Of The Third Kind, and Fried Green Tomatoes. I love tons of movies. But I seem to watch those three in particular every couple months.
sophies choice
fried green tomatoes
rocky horror
beaches ( lame i know... )
Annie Hall
Gone With The Wind
Freaks
The Wizard Of Oz
Just once? When my niece and nephew were little The labyrinth played constantly. they both now have their own families and copies of this film while I just watch mine if I feel at risk of forgetting a line. I can pretty much recite it from memory.
Beyond that I have a standard if I rent a film three times I need to own it because I have already paid the previously viewed price and obviously will watch it again.
Hide and Creep is an absolute necessity before any bbq Like It's a Wonderful Life for Christmas
Events trigger the need for films
We watch Godzilla beforee the OSU/Michigan game.
The first found mushroom of the season triggers a need for The Wozard of Oz
Harvey for New Years
Wizard of Oz
Steel Magnolias
Dirty Dancing
Big Fish
The Barbarian Invasions
It's A Wonderful Life
The Spitfire Grill
The Wizard of Oz
I always have to watch "You've Got Mail" and "Love Actually" around the holidays. They're both just so sweet, and get me all weepy and stuff! Plus, I love to see Meg Ryan back when she was cute, and before her lips got all collagen-ed.
I usually watch "Ed Wood" around Halloween. It's definitely in my Top 10. Johnny Depp in black and white... Mmmmmmmmm!
I remember when I was a kid, they used to only show "The Wizard of Oz" once a year on TV, around Easter time. It's just not the same now that I own it on DVD and can watch it any time.
Fargo
Deer Hunter
Dr. Zhivago
Sunset Boulevard
Who Framed Roger Rabbit
Gone with the Wind
The entire Godfather Trilogy in one setting
All 3 Lord of the Rings in one setting
Wizard of Oz
Rosemary's Baby for Halloween
Home for the Holidays on Thanksgiving night
Christmas is 24 hours of a Christmas Story and the Christmas collection of movies are for Christmas in July
The Ten Commandments.
Don't laugh. I sit and watch it every year at Easter.
lol....
.
Debbie Does Dallas (the original)
Deep Throat
Both are classics.
Goodfellas
Animal House
It's A Gift
7 Year Itch
The Public Enemy
And not a movie, but a football game. 2003 Fiesta Bowl when Ohio State beat The U. I swear. One of these times The U will win that game!
Shawshank Redemption
Saw
Slingblade
My guilty pleasures:
American Beauty
Exorcist
Amityville Horror (original)
Con Air
Hostel
My Cousin Vinny
Arthur
Willy Wonka
Seven
I'm sure I forgot plenty.
Fargo
It
Four Dogs Playing Poker
Rocky Horror Picture Show
Summer Of Sam
Boys Don't Cry
Identity
A Night At The Roxbury
Reservoir Dogs
Evil Dead
Halloween
Friday The 13th
I may be in the minority with what I'm about to reveal but I am one person who does NOT like the Rocky Horror Picture Show (I've seen in twice; the first time in college) and just didn't "get" it. It's just not the type of movie I like; it was too bizarre for me. I don't really want to ever watch it again. I also don't like horror movies as a genre. Give me classics and wholesome family movies instead please.
Liquid Sky
Pink Flamingos
Female trouble
Ichi The Killer
2LDK
Tetsuo Iron Man
A new commandment I give to you, that you love one another: just as I have loved you, you also are to love one another.
That's strange, considering you're a death hag.
Another Tim Curry guilty pleasure of mine is "The Worst Witch." That's how I was actually introduced to Curry. I had a crush on him even before I saw him in fishnets. "Worst Witch" is a children's Halloween movie that came out in 1986. Also stars Charlotte Rae and Fairuza Balk. I admit, I still like to watch it every so often. I was so excited when I found it on VHS around 1998 or 1999 in a pawn shop for a couple of bucks.
Tell me this isn't epic.
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=PUhuPn8_d0Q
Has anybody seen my tambourine?? (then he pulls one out of his butt! epic.)
hairy! scary!
My list of gotta watch at least once a year?
Rocky Horror Picture Show
Goodfellas
The Departed
Fried Green Tomatoes
Steel Magnolias
Kill Bill (and don't get me started on how it's supposed to be one movie, that's why I watch both Vol. 1 and Vol. 2 together)
The Lost Boys
the original Star Wars trilogy (not the new crap)
Thirteen Ghosts
The Wizard of Oz
The Silence of the Lambs
Zodiac (well, ever since it came out)
Die Hard, all of them, at Christmastime (hey, what better way to celebrate the birth of our Lord and Savior than by watching Bruce Willis blow shit up and kill people?)
A Christmas Story
Timeline
That's all I can remember off the top of my head for now, but it's a decent list.
Labyrinth.
Noce blanche.
Midnight Temptations 2.
The Wizard of Oz.
The fearless vampire killers.
The Green Man (with Albert Finney)
TX Chainsaw Massacre
The Devil's Rejects
Halloween
Saw
Audition
Night of the Living Dead
Bram Stoker's Dracula
Silence of the Lambs
The Exorcist
Michael Jackson's Thriller
Rosemary's Baby
I love those, and if they are on TV, will sit there, slack-jawed, even though I have them on DVD
Others are Armageddon, True Romance (ending makes me happy cry) Soul Survivors (really terrible LOL) Valley Girl and Titanic, which is...on... **Maxy goes slack-jawed and glassy-eyed**...right now
the sound of music.
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
The Wizard of Oz
The Ten Commandments
Samson & Delilah
The Greatest Story Ever Told
Willie Wonka & the Chocolate Factory
The Little Drummer Boy
Frosty the Snowman
A Charlie Brown Christmas
Titanic
Fried Green Tomatoes
A Star is Born (with Judy & Barbra)
Steel Magnolias
Eddie Izzard HBO special...but really more than once a year.
The Ten Commandments
It's such a cheesey over the top movie that I have to watch it every year when they put it on tv. Moses! Moses! Moses!!!!!!!!
The best years of our lives
White Christmas *ANY TIME OF THE YEAR!! I LOVE THIS MOVIE!!*
Dirty Dancing
Cry Baby
Labyrinth
Any Barbie movie.. don't laugh, they're really very cute!!! LOL
Drop Dead Fred.. SNOTFACE!!
Golden child
Just recently felt the need to watch grandma's boy regularly.
The secret garden.. i'm not really particular about which version
and
Mrs. Winterbourne
Renowned Death Hag
The Shining
Harold and Maude
Casino
Scarface
Waterloo Bridge
The red Shoes
Oh, so many:
Harry Potter series
PotC series
Steel Magnolias
Hallelujah
Moonstruck
Cabin in the Sky
Lone Star
Milagro Beanfield War
Rosencrantz and Guildenstern are Dead
Grapes of Wrath
Bull Durham
Matewan
Sweeney Todd
Blow Dry
Reservoir Dogs
On Halloween:
Arsenic and Old Lace
The Haunting(original)
Christmas:
It's a Wonderful Life
Love Actually
A Christmas Story
Ohhhh you merge-happy fuckers.
(I say that totally lovingly, honest!)
Time After Time (1979) Malcolm McDowell, Mary Steenburgen. Love Malcolm in this one.
Tank Girl (1995) Lori Petty. Guilty pleasure for me, so bad it's fun to laugh at.
Harold & Maude (1971) Ruth Gordon, Bud Cort. I've always seen Maude as the good swift kick in the ass that Harold needed to start living his life.
Stagecoach (1939) John Wayne, Clair Trevor. My favorite version.
Benny & Joon (1993) Johnny Depp, Mary Stuart Masterson. Love the conversation about raisins being humiliated grapes.
Young Frankenstein (1974) Gene Wilder, Peter Boyle. Marty Feldman was a riot in this, the world lost him too soon.
A Christmas Carol (1938) Reginald Owen. It's just not Christmas without this one.
Every year for Halloween I just gotta watch these;
Carnival of Souls (1962) Candice Hilligoss. Makes my flesh crawl, creepy. Love it!
Dementia 13 (1963) William Campbell, Luana Anders. Written and directed by Francis Ford Coppola.
Dead & Burried (1981) James Farentino. Jack Albertson was fun to watch, very creepy as William G. Dobbs.
The Stuff (1985) Michael Moriarty. Garrett Morris is funny as 'Chocolate Chip' Charlie.
Night Of The Comet (1984) Catherine Mary Stuart, Kelli Maroney. I could watch this one once a week it's so much fun.
[Img][/img]"There are three things I've learned never to discuss
with people: religion, politics and The Great Pumpkin."
- Linus -
It's The Great Pumpkin Charlie Brown
https://youtu.be/H2H0TfvNU3w
Seven.
Wolf Creek.
Road to Perdition.
Shawshank Redemption.
It.
A time to kill.
Silence of the lambs.
Brave Heart.
My list is too long... Here are a few in no particular order.
A Clockwork Orange
Goodfellas
Harold and Maude
Die Hard
Se7en
The Godfather (pt. I & II only)
Casino
The Last Unicorn (childhood fave LOL!)
Free To Be You And Me (ditto as above)
A Christmas Story (gotta love the leg lamp)
The Boondock Saints
American Pop (awesome soundtrack)
Terminator
Fight Club
Silence Of The Lambs
Pulp Fiction
Reservoir Dogs
First Blood
Taxi Driver
Gone With The Wind
True Romance
Rocky Horror Picture Show
Shawshank Redemption
Fiddler On The Roof
Freaks
Caligula (Malcolm McDowell was HOT in that movie!)
....I'll just stop there. LOL!
Guest
The Doors
One flew over the cukoos Nest
Festival Express
Woodstock
Blues Brothers
Cannonball Run
Smokey and the bandit
The Road Warrior ( Mad Max )
Foxy Brown
Coffee
Heavy Metal
Reefer madness
Repo man
Dazed and Confused
The Longest day
Rock N Roll High School
Dirty Harry
Death Wish ( all of them )
Janis - The Way she Was
Sid and Nancy
The Last waltz - The band
Superfly
Natural Born Killers
Night of the Livin Dead ( B & W )
Last edited by Forever-27; 07-20-2009 at 04:31 PM.
Drop Dead Gorgeous
Hellbound Hellraiser 2
Serial Mom
The Wall
Phantom Tollbooth
The Sadist
Motel Hell
Pee-wee's Big Adventure
Beetlejuice
American History X
Silkwood
Network
Mask
The Wicker Man (73)
Sleepaway Camp 2
Nightmare on Elm Street (all)
Texas Chainsaw Massacre
American Psycho
Falling Down
Primal Fear
Flatliners
more to come
*BUMP!!*
My favorite movie of all time is, without question, "The Deer Hunter." (from 1978, with Robert DeNiro, Christopher Walken, Meryl Streep, and John Savage.)
I'd never had a movie affect me like that one did. The first time I watched it, only when the credits began to roll did I remember I was merely watching the story as opposed to living in it. And it stayed with me... just the flavor of it, the mood it brought on... absolutely haunting.
I also loved:
Forrest Gump
The Godfather
To Kill a Mockingbird, and
A Streetcar Named Desire.
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
I am the master of my fate:
I am the captain of my soul! (Invictus)
(And Timothy McVeigh's last words...)
I love John Candy and his movies are my favorites, especially "Uncle Buck" and "Planes, Trains, and Automobiles." I also love "Mask" with Cher in it and "Peggy Sue Got Married" with Nicholas Cage and Kathleen Turner.
Oscar and the Philadelphia Story are tied for first, but I just discovered "the perfect host" with David Hyde Pierce. Loved it.
The Godfather
Midnight Cowboy
Rivers Edge
In Cold Blood
Psycho
The Birds
The Howling
The Thing (Kurt Russell)
Last of the Mochicans
Night of the Living Dead
300
Evil Dead
Let's Scare Jessica to Death
Scarecrows
Fargo
Streetcar Named Desire
To Sir With Love
Lonesome Dove
The Thorn Birds
Those are my favorite types of movies... the ones that stay with me for days!
I'll admit I have very strange, eclectic taste in movies. I love a great period piece, and nobody does them better than Merchant/Ivory. "A Room With a View", "Howard's End" and "Maurice" are favorites that I'll watch again and again.
But then, I have to stop and watch every time "Die Hard" and "The Fifth Element" are on. Maybe it's a Bruce Willis thing? I think "The Fifth Element" ranks up there in my top 20 movies. There's just something about it. It's got comedy, action, adventure, drama and romance. And Ian Holm! And Gary Oldman! And the Diva! And a kick-ass soundtrack.
Ms. K mentioned Kill Bill up-thread, my favorite Tarantino movie(s). He's up there in my top 3 directors list. I love his style. I haven't gotten around to seeing Django Unchained yet, though.
Last edited by Katrinawitch; 11-14-2013 at 05:24 AM.
Guest
Has anyone seen the movie 'Man with a movie camera' by Dziga Vertov? Shot in 1929, it is not a movie per se, but a series of shots taken by the cameraman in Russia as he travels around. Some great footage of contemporary life, with very creative uses of light as well as the camera itself.
I am a sick puppy....woof woof!!!
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
Carping the living shit out of the Diem. - Me!!
http://www.pinterest.com/neilmpenny